Privacy Policy

The website www.exploreedmonton.com (this "website") is a regional web portal created and managed by Explore Edmonton ("EEC"). By using this website, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of information by Exploeas specified below. If you do not wish to be bound by these terms and conditions, you may not access or use this website.

Privacy Commitment

Explore Edmonton respects and is committed to protecting your privacy and allowing you to make informed choices regarding your privacy. This Privacy Policy is provided to explain our online privacy practices.

What Information do we collect through this website?

In general, you can visit Explore Edmonton's website without revealing any information about yourself. When you visit this website, the Explore Edmonton web server automatically collects a limited amount of information about your online visit for statistical purposes regarding how our visitors interact with us online. These statistics contain no personal information (we describe what is meant by “personal information” below) and are used only by Explore Edmonton and Travel Alberta, a partner of Explore Edmonton. The information collected from your visit is as follows:

  • the Internet domain and Internet Protocol (IP) address from which you access Explore Edmonton's website;
  • the type of browser and operating system used to access Explore Edmonton's website;
  • the date and time you access Explore Edmonton's website;
  • the pages you visit on Explore Edmonton's website; and
  • the address of another website link, if any, that brought you to Explore Edmonton's website.

Explore Edmonton collects and uses this information in an aggregate manner to help make this website more useful and to help us better understand how people are using this website. For more information about Explore Edmonton’s use of cookies, you can view our Cookie Policy here.

Voluntary Provision of Personal Information

"Personal information" is information about an identified or identifiable individual, for example, your name, address, telephone number and other similar information. Explore Edmonton may collect personal information for purposes associated with Explore Edmonton’s legitimate interests, with your consent or if the information is voluntarily provided by you. For example, we may ask you for information, such as your name and email address, when you enter into one of our contests or subscribe to our newsletter. You always have the option not to provide the information we request, however in some circumstances, the failure to provide certain personal information may mean that we are unable to provide you with the goods or services you are seeking to obtain.

Processing of Personal Information

“Processing” means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal information, such as collection, recording, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction. Any personal information processed by Explore Edmonton through this website, if any, is subject to and managed by Explore Edmonton according to the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (Alberta) and the General Data Protection Regulation (European Union). This means that:

  1. we only collect personal information:
    1. that is necessary for the purposes of Explore Edmonton’s legitimate interests, including for the operation of this website; or
    2. with your knowledge and consent, where such collection is necessary for the provision of goods and services that you request;
  2. you will be informed, at the point of collection, that your personal information is being collected, the purpose(s) for which it is being collected, and for how long your personal information will be retained before being erased or anonymized;
  3. any personal information collected will only be used and disclosed subject to your consent for the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected, for compatible or consistent purpose(s), or as required or permitted by law;
  4. you have a right to request access to and/or correction or erasure of your personal information that is in Explore Edmonton's custody or control, subject to any limitations set forth in applicable law;
  5. you have a right to complain to a supervisory authority if you believe we have not handled your personal information in accordance with applicable law.

Your Internet domain name or IP address, which we collect, may identify you depending, in large part, on the naming standards followed by your Internet Service Provider. However, we do not use or disclose this information other than for and in aggregate and statistical purposes and form. Still, you may wish to ask your Internet Service Provider about their policies and practices regarding naming standards.

Disclosure. Personal information collected by Explore Edmonton is not disclosed externally, unless:

  1. you have given your consent,
  2. disclosure is required or permitted by law, or
  3. it is in our legitimate interests to do so, including for the operation, maintenance and development of this website, to defend and protect our legal rights, to develop and improve the goods and services provided by Explore Edmonton, and to raise awareness of Explore Edmonton and its underlying aims and objectives, provided such interests are not overridden by your privacy rights.

Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, Explore Edmonton may share with Travel Alberta, a partner of Explore Edmonton, non-identifying aggregate or statistical data compiled using personal information.

Storage and Access. Any personal information collected by us is stored on the Explore Edmonton servers located in Canada. If you access or use this website outside of Canada, your user information will be transferred to our servers in Canada. Only authorized Explore Edmonton employees with a business need to know and will have access to personal information and we safeguard personal information according to established security standards and procedures, and we continually assess new technology for protecting information.

Privacy of Children. This website is intended for people who are at least 16 years of age. If you are less than 16 years old, please do not send any personal information to Explore Edmonton, including information such as your name, address, or email address. Explore Edmonton does not knowingly collect any personal information from children under the age of 16.

What else should I know about my privacy when online?

Links. Explore Edmonton has links to other websites. While Explore Edmonton takes measures to ensure that these links are to reputable organizations, Explore Edmonton is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of linked websites. You are encouraged to review each website's privacy policies or practices in order to protect your privacy.

Security. We will protect personal information using appropriate technical or organizational measures and security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information in question. Where we have determined, acting reasonably, that there has been unauthorized or illegal third party activities with respect to personal information, we may choose to or may be required to disclose personal information we have collected to law enforcement agencies.


Changes to this Policy

Explore Edmonton may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time, however, our commitment to your privacy will not change. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes to this website to ensure that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it.

Any modifications will be effective upon posting of the modified Privacy Policy and it is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy periodically to be aware of any modifications. Your continued access or use of this website shall be deemed your conclusive acceptance of the modified agreement.

Comments? Questions?

The data controller for the website and services provided through the website is Explore Edmonton, located at 3rd Floor, World Trade Centre Edmonton, 9990 Jasper Avenue, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada T5H 1P7.

You have a right to request a copy of your personal information in Explore Edmonton’s custody or control. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information or if you have any comments or questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please email or write to us at the following address:

DPO

Explore Edmonton

3rd Floor, World Trade Centre Edmonton

9990 Jasper Avenue

Edmonton, Alberta T5H 1P7

Canada

E: info@exploreedmonton.com

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate. We will not charge any fees for providing the foregoing services.

All Rights Reserved